"At The Board" May 12, 2015


 

 

"AT THE BOARD"

 

SPECIAL MEETING; MAY 12, 2015

 

GRANITE CITY COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT #9

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

? Vice-President, Meghan Daily, presented a certificate to GCHS Senior Melanie Joyce for being selected as the "2015 St. Louis Post Dispatch’s Scholar Athlete".

 

? Recognized the following 2015 Young Author winners:

 

Kindergarten: Frohardt- Landon Harris, Grade 1: Wilson- Charlie Bremer, Grade 2: Maryville- Matthew Taylor, Grade 3: Maryville- Jayden Ashford, Grade 4: Mitchell- Katie Wolf, Grade 5: Grigsby- Lexi Kunz, Grigsby- Ryan Eudy, Grade 6: Grigsby- Destiny Burkett, Grade 7: Coolidge- Nathan Merz, Coolidge- Rachael Anderson

 

? Approved the Minutes of the Special Meeting of the Board of Education held on May 5, 2015.

 

? Approved the following consent agenda items:

 

? Bill List

 

 

 

1. Bill List from May 6, 2015; (827 & B1-B49)

 

 

? Bids

 

 

 

1. Painting Supply Bid #02-16; (828 & a)

 

 

? Field Trips

 

 

 

1. GCHS Debate; (829)

 

 

? Requests From Various Organizations; (830)

 

 

 

1. Alfresco Productions

 

a. 1st Annual Bike Parade

 

b. Production of Nunsence

 

2. University of Illinois Extension

 

3. Two Rivers

 

4. Greater Madison County Federation of Labor;

 

Use of Facilities

 

5. GCSD #9 Athletics Summer Camps

 

6. Granite City Elks Lodge

 

7. Granite City Park District

 

 

? Gifts; (830)

 

 

 

 

 

? Accepted the following Retirements and Resignations:

 

 

 

Name Position Reason Effective

 

Ashley Riegert Title I Aide/Mitchell Resignation 05/07/2015

 

 

? Approved the following Leaves of Absence:

 

 

 

Name Position Reason Effective

 

Pamela Copeland Teacher Aide/Frohardt Medical 04/29/2015 – 05/30/2015

 

Rory Hayes Custodian/ECC Medical 05/06/2015 – 07/27/2015

 

 

? Accepted the following Extra-Curricular Resignations:

 

 

 

Name Position Effective

 

Ally Allen Head Cheer Coach/CJHS 5/27/2015

 

Gayla Bennett Student Council/CJHS 5/27/2015

 

Mike Dowdy Wrestling/CJHS 5/27/2015

 

Vince Willaredt Debate Coach/GCHS 5/27/2015

 

 

? Approved the following Elementary Club Sponsors:

 

 

 

Frohardt

 

 

Deborah LeVault IRP K-2 Sponsor

 

Karen Kocarnik IRP 3-4 Sponsor

 

Wendy Gunter Spelling Bee / Science Club Sponsor

 

Karla Schank Young Authors Sponsor

 

Claudia Cass Recycling Coordinator Sponsor

 

Michelle Myatt Character Ed/Student Council Sponsor

 

 

Maryville

 

 

Kristin Laws IRP K-2 Sponsor

 

Sarah Fernandez IRP 3-4 Sponsor

 

Cara Embick Spelling Bee / Science Fair Sponsor

 

Kristin Laws Young Authors Sponsor

 

Cara Embick Recycling Coordinator Sponsor

 

Katherine Becker Character Ed / Student Council Sponsor

 

 

Prather

 

 

Ann Wilson IRP K-2 Sponsor

 

Jennifer Smith IRP 3-4 Sponsor

 

Angie West Spelling Bee / Science Fair Sponsor

 

Barbara Lambert Young Authors Sponsor

 

Shelley Ryan Recycling Coordinator Co-Sponsor

 

Jodi Blomme Recycling Coordinator Co-Sponsor

 

Kelly Fitzgerald Character Ed/Student Council Co-Sponsor

 

Genie Welch Character Ed/Student Council Co-Sponsor

 

 

Wilson

 

 

Denise Stout IRP 3-4 Sponsor

 

Melissa Kimble Spelling Bee Sponsor

 

Tanya Kennedy Science Fair Sponsor

 

Laura Grote Young Authors Sponsor

 

Tanya Kennedy Recycling Coordinator Sponsor

 

Danya Artimisi Character Ed/Student Council Sponsor

 

 

Worthen

 

Sherry Kennedy IRP K-2 Sponsor

 

Amy Cox IRP 3-4 Sponsor

 

Theresa Roberds Spelling Bee / Science Fair Sponsor

 

Christy Marana Young Authors Sponsor

 

Theresa Roberds Recycling Coordinator Sponsor

 

Carolyn Pirtle Character Ed / Student Council Co-Sponsor

 

Mary Voss Character Ed / Student Council Co-Sponsor

 

 

Grigsby

 

 

Teresa Meador IRP Sponsor

 

Krista Whittleman Science Fair Sponsor

 

Lori Wilson Recycling Coordinator Sponsor

 

Lori Wilson Yearbook Sponsor

 

Cindy Mefford Young Authors

 

 

? Approved the following Elementary 1st Quarter Duty:

 

Frohardt

 

 

 

Ann Marie Mayhall

 

Jennifer Meznarich

 

Kathy Neal

 

Erica Stone

 

 

Maryville

 

 

Tiffany Boyd

 

Dawn Bruder

 

Kelly Gutierrez

 

Whitney Sykes

 

 

Mitchell

 

 

William Cochran

 

Paula McBride

 

Nancy Smallie

 

Genie Welch

 

 

Prather

 

 

Nita Creek

 

Barbara Lambert

 

Staci Melvin

 

Cathy Neidhardt

 

 

Wilson

 

 

Angelique Dorris

 

Leah McFarland

 

Scott Schardan – Split Assignment

 

Debbie Vorce – Split Assignment

 

Kim Winter

 

 

Worthen

 

 

Allison Bozarth – Split Assignment

 

Christy Marana

 

Patrick McBride

 

Bill Niepert

 

Debbie Vorce – Split Assignment

 

 

? Approved the following CJHS Club Sponsors:

 

 

 

Name Position

 

Krista Forrester Student Council Co- Sponsor

 

Samantha Rydgig Student Council Co - Sponsor

 

Chuck Noud Head Band Director

 

Josh Palmer Asst. Band Director

 

Cynthia Melton Newspaper Club Sponsor

 

Chuck Noud National Honor Society Sponsor

 

 

Terri Kunz Science Club Sponsor/7th Grade

 

Terri Kunz Science Club Sponsor/8th Grade

 

 

 

Terri Kunz Science Fair Sponsor

 

Mary Young Yearbook Sponsor

 

 

? Approved the following CJHS Coaches:

 

 

 

Name Position

 

 

Jeff Bladdick Head Football Coach/7th Grade

 

 

 

Greg Vaughn Head Girls Basketball Coach

 

Ted Wallace Head Boys Basketball Coach

 

Heather Williams Head Girls Volleyball Coach

 

 

? Approved the following CJHS Department Heads:

 

 

 

Name Position

 

Chuck Noud Head of Electives

 

Laura DeLuca Head of Language Arts

 

Jodie Jackels Head of Math

 

Samantha Rydgig Head of Science

 

Jennifer Relleke Head of Social Studies

 

Pam Allen Head of Special Education

 

 

? Approved the following ECC Department Heads:

 

 

 

Name Position

 

Marci Dodds Early Childhood Department Chair

 

Karen Hatch Lead Therapist

 

Ann Mayhall Speech and Language Department Chair

 

 

? Approved the following GCHS Department Heads:

 

 

 

Name Position

 

Denise Albrecht Math Department Chair

 

Stephanie Boyer Special Education Department Chair

 

Greg Garland Driver’s Education Department Chair

 

Brad Hasquin Physical Education Department Chair

 

Amy Heath Science Department Chair

 

Chris Hutchings English Department Chair

 

William Laycock Industrial Ed /Voc Department Chair John Manoogian Fine Arts Department Chair

 

Christie Moad Business Department Chair June Oney District Health Services Coordinator

 

Vince Willaredt Social Studies Department Chair

 

Open Guidance Department Chair

 

 

? Approved the following Certified and Classified Substitutes for the 2014-2015 school year:

 

 

 

Certified:

 

Classified:

 

 

Terry Stanley

 

Ricky Smelser

 

Stacy Pruett

 

 

? Approved the proposed change to the 2015-2016 school calendar to move the observation of our President’s Day holiday from the approved date of Friday, February 12, 2016 to Monday, February 15, 2016.

 

 

 

 

 

? Approved to allow any Board of Education member to be an alternate in the Policy Committee meetings in order to have a quorum. The order of alternates will be by officers first, then members by seniority.

 

? Approved the request to allow former Board of Education member, Ron Dillard, to present diplomas to two GCHS students at their graduation on May 27, 2015. The students are Bree Higgins and Nicole Weller.

 

? Adopted the Resolution to enter into an investment banking agreement with Stifel Nicolaus.

 

? Adopted the Resolution of Intent to issue, not to exceed, $5,200,000 of working cash fund bonds.

 

? Reviewed the following:

 

? Freedom of Information Act Report.

 

? District Activity Fund Statement for March 2015

 


Posted Date:5/14/2015