"At The Board" May 26, 2015


 

 

"AT THE BOARD"

 

SPECIAL MEETING; MAY 26, 2015

 

GRANITE CITY COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT #9

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

? Director of Secondary Education, Cindy Gagich, presented a certificate to GCHS Senior Kari Laub for getting an Associate of Arts Degree as well as an Associate of Science Degree through the SWIC dual credit "Running Start Program."

 

? Nikki Petrillo and GCHS student, Brianne Meyer, presented the Board with a senior art project as a thank you gift.

 

? The Board recognized the District Teacher Evaluation Design Team for their hard work and dedication; Denise Albrecht, Cindy Gagich, Krista Forrester, Patrick Curry, Cara Embick, Lisa Delaney, Lisa Smith, Kristen Novacich, Andrea Apperson, and Paula Hubbard.

 

? Approved the Minutes of the Regular Meeting of the Board of Education held on May 12, 2015.

 

? Approved the following consent agenda items:

 

? Treasurer’s Report from April; (839 & a)

 

? Bill List

 

 

 

1. Bill List from May 12, 2015; (840 & B1-B38)

 

 

? Requests From Various Organizations; (841)

 

 

 

1. Terri Kunz

 

2. Tree-House Productions Greater Madison County Federation of Labor;

 

Use of Facilities

 

 

? Gifts; (841)

 

? Approved the following Leaves of Absence:

 

 

 

Name Position Reason Effective

 

Carla McGinnis Physical Therapy Aide Medical 05/11/2015 – 08/03/2015

 

 

Cindy Mefford 6th Grade/Grigsby Medical 05/11/2015 – 05/29/2015

 

 

 

Pam Copeland TA/Frohardt Medical 04/29/2015 – 07/17/2015

 

Cory Ervay Executive Secretary Medical 05/29/2015 – 08/21/2015

 

 

? Accepted the following Extra-Curricular Resignations:

 

 

 

Name Position

 

Rich Skirball Jr Assistant Coolidge Track

 

Ted Wallace Assistant Football Coach / HS

 

Joe Saucier Assistant Football Coach / HS

 

Jake Janek Assistant Football Coach / HS

 

Chuck Noud Assistant Track Coach

 

 

? Rescinded the action of previous meetings on the following Elementary 1st quarter duty:

 

? Genie Welch, Mitchell Elementary School

 

? Approved the following Elementary 1st quarter duty:

 

? Karyn Topal, Mitchell Elementary School

 

? Approved the following Elementary Club Sponsors:

 

 

 

Name Position

 

Nancy Connolly IRP K,1,2/Mitchell

 

Nancy Connolly IRP 3,4/Mitchell

 

Kim Merz Recycling Coordinator/Mitchell

 

Kim Merz Spelling Bee/Science Club Sponsor/Mitchell

 

Jody Weatherly Young Authors Sponsor/Mitchell

 

Kate Becker Character Ed Sponsor/Mitchell

 

Laura Grote IRP K,1,2/Wilson

 

Carissa Keen Elementary Band Director

 

Dennis Meyer Elementary Band Director

 

 

? Approved the following CJHS Coaches:

 

 

 

Name Position

 

Adam Moore Head Cheerleading Coach/Coolidge

 

Nathan Rushing Head Wrestling Coach/Coolidge

 

Allen Kirgan Assistant Wrestling Coach/Coolidge

 

Brandon Owens Head Track Coach/Coolidge

 

Ted Wallace Head Football Coach/Coolidge

 

 

? Approved the following CJHS Club Sponsors:

 

 

 

Name Position

 

Terri Kunz Varsity Club Sponsor/Coolidge

 

Terri Kunz Young Authors Sponsor/Coolidge

 

 

? Approved the following GCHS Coaches:

 

 

 

Name Position

 

Taylor Ryan Head Soccer Cheerleading Coach/High School

 

Taylor Ryan Assistant Basketball Cheerleading Coach/High School

 

 

? Approved the following GCHS Club Sponsors:

 

 

 

Name Position

 

Wyatt Roberds Head Band Director/High School

 

Josh Palmer Assistant Band Director/High School

 

Paul Macios Book Club Sponsor/High School

 

John Boushard Building & Trades Coordinator/High School

 

Paul Macios CWT Coordinator/High School Co-Sponsor

 

Leigh Fanning CWT Coordinator/High School Co-Sponsor

 

Adrienne Johnson Empathy Sponsor/High School

 

Joi Svezia Foreign Language Club Sponsor/High School

 

Amy McQuiggan Individual Events Sponsor/High School

 

Andrew Crider Journalism Club Sponsor/High School

 

Amy Heath National Honor Society Sponsor/High School Co-Sponsor

 

Bill Puhse National Honor Society Sponsor/High School Co-Sponsor

 

Karen Greenwald Photography Club Sponsor/High School

 

John Manoogian Play 1 Sponsor/High School

 

John Manoogian Play 2 Sponsor/High School

 

John Manoogian Play 3 Sponsor/High School

 

Jaime Pamatot Scholar Bowl Team Sponsor

 

Shannon McBride Science Club Sponsor/High School

 

Linda Ames Student Council Sponsor/High School

 

John Manoogian Technical Director/High School

 

Andrew Crider Video Journalism Sponsor/High School

 

Mark Jones Vocational (VICA/Skills USA) Sponsor/High School

 

Vince Willaredt Social Studies Club Sponsor/High School

 

Tyler Sage Warrior Voices Sponsor/High School

 

Christie Moad Working Warriors Sponsor/High School

 

Amber Baileygaines Yearbook Sponsor/High School

 

Laura Sullivan Young Authors Club Sponsor/High School

 

Diane Peach English Academic Support Network- (Grant funded)

 

Amy Heath Science Academic Support Network- (Grant funded)

 

 

? Approved the following extra-curricular volunteers:

 

 

 

Name Position

 

Linda Ames Renaissance Sponsor

 

Amy Heath Renaissance Sponsor

 

Amber Baileygaines Renaissance Sponsor

 

Liz Cicio Renaissance Sponsor

 

Pam Cook Renaissance Sponsor

 

Andrew Crider Renaissance Sponsor

 

Cindy Desper Renaissance Sponsor

 

Sue Goedeke Renaissance Sponsor

 

Chris Harrison Renaissance Sponsor

 

Ginger Harrison Renaissance Sponsor

 

Ginny Henson Renaissance Sponsor

 

Chris Hutchings Renaissance Sponsor

 

Katie Lloyd Renaissance Sponsor

 

Sara Marin Renaissance Sponsor

 

Jamie Mihu Renaissance Sponsor

 

Stacie Miller Renaissance Sponsor

 

Christie Moad Renaissance Sponsor

 

Shannon McBride Renaissance Sponsor

 

Shawn Neville Renaissance Sponsor

 

Liz Niepert Renaissance Sponsor

 

Jamie Pamatot Renaissance Sponsor

 

Julie Schreiber Renaissance Sponsor

 

Joi Svezia Renaissance Sponsor

 

Liz Visintine Renaissance Sponsor

 

Chris Hutchings Hobby Club Sponsor

 

Josh Anderson Bass Fishing Club and Outdoor Club Sponsor

 

 

? Approved the salary, benefit, and leave adjustments for non-represented groups.

 

 

 

 

 

? Approved the employee discipline of a two day suspension without pay.

 

? Approved the following policies as recommended from the Policy Committee:

 

? 5 200 Terms and Conditions of Employment and Dismissal

 

? 6 280 AP4 Promotion and Retention of Students Adm Pro

 

? Approved the following Certified and Classified Substitutes for the 2015-2016 school year:

 

 

 

Certified:

 

 

Lori Silva

 

Hyland Harris

 

 

Classified:

 

 

? Approved the cost reduction plan package as follows:

 

? AEP Program $500,000.00

 

? SRO Coolidge $75,000.00

 

? Police at Board Meetings $3,400.00

 

? Discovery Education $41,000.00

 

? Reduce Admin Subs $10,000.00

 

? Weekend Extracurricular Events $15,000.00

 

? Professional Development $5,000.00

 

? Network Printing $20,000.00

 

? Police Radios $10,000.00

 

? Student Services Interventionist $30,000.00

 

? Non-Grant Funded Building Aides $7,500.00

 

 

 

(Kindergarten Aides) (One Hour Reduction)

 

 

? LatchKey Rent (Additional Potential Revenue) $50,000.00

 

? ICA Rent (Additional Potential Revenue) $4,800.00

 

? Increased Fees Clubs/Comp Teams (Additional Revenue) $4,500.00

 

? Reduction of one level of Boys football and basketball. $35,000.00

 

 

 

We will have a Freshman and Varsity Football Team and a Freshman, JV, Varsity Basketball Team. Combine Girls and Boys Track head coach. Will reduce supplies and materials budget.

 

 

? Cell Phone Savings for Building Custodians $1,500.00

 

? Fine Arts Supplies and Materials $5,000.00

 

 

 

Total Package Savings $817,700.00

 

 

? Approved the emergency HLS expenditure for the GCHS machine shop.

 

? Approved the engagement letter with Chapman and Cutler LLP to serve as bond counsel and disclosure counsel for the proposed working cash fund bonds and funding bonds.

 

 

 

 

 

? Adopted the resolution to approve the transfer of monies from the O&M fund to the Debt Service Fund to cover our Series 2003 A QZAB Debt Cert.

 

? Approved the notice of sale/open house for the building trades house located at 4808 Karen Drive.

 

? Adopted the resolution authorizing the Board to receive sealed bids for the building trades house located at 4808 Karen Drive.

 

? Approved to set the minimum bid for the building trades house located at 4808 Karen Drive at $213,500.00.

 

? Approved the following District Curriculum Committee recommendations:

 

? Create Accelerated Lang. Arts (7th & 8th grades)

 

? Re-align 6th, 7th, 8th grade science with NGSS

 

? Re-name GCHS Marching Band to have Varsity & JV Marching Band

 

? Approved the Executive Session Minutes of the Regular Meeting of the Board of Education held on May 12, 2015.

 


Posted Date:6/1/2015